Privacy Policy

Southern Insurance Services, Inc., (also referred to in this Privacy Policy as ”Southern Insurance Services”, ”we”, ”us”, or ”our”) is an insurance marketing company that offers services that include, but not limited to, the recruitment of licensed health and life insurance agents for the sole purpose of procuring a contract through a variety of health and life insurers, and the servicing of those agents thereof.  We are committed to protecting your privacy and the information that you (”users”, ”you”, ”your”) provide to us while accessing the Services via this website,   (this ”Website”).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information Southern Insurance Services may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our Website or use the Services, as well as our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.


Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the information that we collect from you: (i) on this Website; (ii) in e-mails, texts, and other electronic messages between you and us or the Website; (iii) when you interact with our advertising and applications on third party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy; and (iv) through any mobile applications that we may make available for you to download from the Website.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to: (i) information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Southern Insurance Services or through any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); (ii) information collected by any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website; (iii) the practices of companies that Southern Insurance Services does not own or control; or (iv) any persons who Southern Insurance Services does not employ or manage.


Information We May Collect

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information that we may collect from you and you may provide when you visit our Website.  It also sets forth our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

For example, you may be required to submit information that includes, but not limited to, name, address, telephone number, email address, social security number, date of birth, country of citizenship, national insurance producer number, proof of liability insurance (errors & omissions), and authorization for a consumer credit report.  The information we collect may include records and copies of any correspondence you send us and any search queries you run on this Website.  We also collect Website usage information automatically as you navigate through the Website, which may include the type of Internet connection and equipment you use to access the Website.


Why We Collect Your Information

If you use the Website to create a user account, or otherwise view or use the Services, we will collect and store personal information about you, which will include personally identifiable information (PII).  PII refers to information which can be used to identify an individual’s identity, such as a name or social security number, alone or when combined with other personal or identifying information which is linked or linkable to a specific individual, such as date and place of birth.

In order for us to provide you with access to the functionality and Services available on the Website, we collect and store personal information to communicate with you and provide information relevant to you solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you may not use or access the Website.  By using and submitting your information through this Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy, Southern Insurance Services’ collection, use, and sharing of your personal information according to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and Southern Insurance Services’ Terms of Use, which can be found at and is incorporated herein by reference.

You are expected to carefully review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes.  Southern Insurance Services may modify this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion and will, at a minimum, provide you with notice of any changes by posting an updated Privacy Policy. 


What Information is Shared and With Whom

We do not rent or sell your personal information for advertising or promotional purposes. We may share your information with our authorized affiliates, subsidiaries, or divisions and with their respective officers, directors, employees, accountants, attorneys, and agents, or with our business partners solely to provide you with the Services or comply with law.  In certain circumstances, we may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you e-mail or postal mail, provide customer support, assess your interest in our services, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys.  Unless we inform you otherwise at the time of collection, all such authorized third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide the Services to you or on behalf of us or as required by law.

We may provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the law requires it.  There may be instances when we may access or disclose your information in order to protect or defend the legal rights or property of Southern Insurance Services and any affiliated companies or their employees and agents, to protect the safety and security of users, and to protect against fraud. 

If you provide us with your consent to disclose, share, or otherwise use your personal information in connection with a third party, we may disclose, share, or otherwise use your personal information in that manner.  This includes our disclosing your personal information to a third party insurance agency, insurance agent, insurance company or similar entity or individual for the purpose of allowing that entity or individual to contact you about any request you have made for information about licensing and/or a contract.  If you choose to provide that entity or individual with additional information, collection, disclosure, or other use of that information will be governed by that entity or individual’s privacy policy, not ours.

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of the assets in connection with a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy.  In such an event, PII may be one of the assets transferred.  If Southern Insurance Services ceases to exist for reasons other than a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy, then we will destroy your PII and not transfer it as an asset.


Your User Account

If we provide you with user account access, you may elect to establish an account so that you can gain additional access to online service applications or other services.  Providing personal information is always voluntary. We reserve the right to limit, modify, or restrict your access to the Services, this Website, or your user account at any time.


Information We Collect through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

To improve the usefulness of our Website, we may use an industry-standard automatic data collection tool, such as Google Analytics or other similar technologies, to collect and process certain statistical information about you and your use of the Website. The information automatically collected by Google Analytics and other similar technologies does not include PII  and we do not maintain it or associate it with PII we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. Such information may include: the originating name of the domain from which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Website; the pages of the Website you visit; the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to us; and the type of device, device ID and web browser you use to access the Website. 

If you do not want your information collected with Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.  To opt-out of Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page (located at and install the add-on for your browser.  For more details, visit the ”Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on” page (located at

We and authorized third parties with whom we may partner also may use cookies, clear .gifs and .pngs (also known as ”web beacons”), or local shared objects (sometimes called ”flash cookies”) to help personalize the Services. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your computer or other device by a server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer or other device.  Cookies, web beacons, and local shared objects are used to measure website traffic and related browsing behavior, and to improve your experience when using the Services.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Services. If you do not agree with any of these automatic data collection or tracking policies and practices, you may not use or access the Website. 


Data Security

The security of your personal information, PII, is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the data submitted to us in a secure and encrypted environment, both during transmission and once we receive it. Your personal information is shared with our employees, contractors and affiliated organizations who are bound to keep it confidential and solely access that information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, such as providing you with the services that you have requested from us or are available on the Website.


The safety and security of your information also depends on you.  Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share your password with anyone besides authorized users of your account.  We also recommend that you change your passwords often and use a secure web browser.


Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy is applicable only to this Website,,  and does not apply to any third party websites, companies, or persons.  This website may contain links to, and media and other content from, third party websites and those websites also may contain external links. 

We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any websites you visit. If you are unsure whether a website is controlled, affiliated, or managed by Southern Insurance Services, you should review the Privacy Policy at each linked website to determine how that website treats your personal information. The use of any personal information, including PII , provided by you to, or automatically collected from, a third party will be governed by that third party’s privacy policy. 

Southern Insurance Services cannot and does not guarantee the privacy policies and practices of any third party, nor does Southern Insurance Service control, operate, or endorse any information, products, or services of any third-party websites that be linked to this Website. 


Protecting Children

The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. Southern Insurance Services does not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  If you are under 13 years of age, do not use or provide any information on the Website or provide us with any information about yourself, such as, but not limited to, your name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. 

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 years of age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13 years of age, please contact us via e-mail at


Access and Update Your Personal Information

If you have any questions about personal information, including PII, that may be retained by Southern Insurance Services in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at  Southern Insurance Services uses commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information we may be using or disclosing is accurate and complete.  If you demonstrate that your information is inaccurate or incomplete, the information will be amended as appropriate. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections in response to any request from you to update your personal information.


Our Electronic Communication Practices

If you provide us with your personal information, we may use it to provide you with electronic communications concerning the Services and Website, including, but not limited to, technical support, newsletters, emails, product updates, and website updates, from time-to time.  You may opt out of receiving our electronic communications by modifying certain settings in your online account profile or by using the general unsubscribe automated link that is included at the bottom of any e-mails that you receive.  Please note, however, you may not be able to opt out of some communications, such as website updates and account notices that we deem important to your continued use of the Services and Website in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.


Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time in our sole discretion. We will provide notice by, at a minimum, updating this posting.  You are expected to carefully review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you are aware of any changes.  However, if we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of a prominent notice on the Website before the change becomes effective. 

Your continued use of the Website after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of such changes and your agreement to be bound by any such changes and to our use, collection, and sharing of your personal information, including PII , according to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.


Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and any disputes related thereto shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Tennessee, exclusive of its choice of law rules.


Your California Privacy Rights

Residents of the State of California, under California Civil Code § 1798.83, have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed PII during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes.  Alternatively, the law provides that if the company has a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of your PII by third parties (such as advertisers) for marketing purposes, the company may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options.

Southern Insurance Services qualifies for the alternative option; it has a comprehensive privacy policy and provides you with details on how you may either opt-out or opt-in to the use of your PII by third parties for direct marketing purposes.  Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your PII for marketing purposes during the preceding year.

If you are a California resident who wants to request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, please send your written request for assistance to


How to Contact Us Regarding this Privacy Policy

We value your opinions and feedback. If you have questions, comments, or a complaint about compliance with this Policy, you may send your written request for assistance via e-mail to



The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is 02/01/2018